English name: Common myrtle
Latin name: Myrtus communis
Family: Myrtle - Myrtaceae
Origin: Mediterranean Basin
The common myrtle is an evergreen shrub or small tree, growing up to 5 m. tall in its natural environment. The stems, flowers and leaves are very fragrant. The leaves are ovate or ovoid lanceolate in shape, leathery and glossy. The flowers are white and grow singly in the leaf axils.
The myrtle has many uses. Both the flower and the leaf are used as a flavouring, and parts of the plant are also used in the cosmetics industry.